Is Sir Kensington's Classic Mayonnaise Dressing - 12oz Vegan?

Description
This mayonnaise offers a creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily. Common uses include sandwich spreads, burger topping, salad dressings, and dipping sauce bases. Reviewers often cite balanced taste, reliable consistency, and versatility, while noting portion size and price as frequent points of feedback in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This mayonnaise offers a creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily. Common uses include sandwich spreads, burger topping, salad dressings, and dipping sauce bases. Reviewers often cite balanced taste, reliable consistency, and versatility, while noting portion size and price as frequent points of feedback in reviews.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Organic Lemon Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Fair Trade Organic Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Sir Kensington's Classic Mayonnaise Dressing - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sir Kensington's Classic Mayonnaise Dressing - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sir Kensington's Classic Mayonnaise Dressing - 12oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


