Is Sirena Tuna Basil Infused Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- pole & line caught yellowfin tuna
- extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pole & Line Caught Yellowfin Tuna (fish) (74%), Basil Infused Oil (sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil & Natural Basil Flavour) (25.5%), Sea Salt. Contains Fish.
Check Sirena Tuna Basil Infused against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirena Tuna Basil Infused in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


