Is Sirena Tuna Lemon and Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (Pole and Line Caught Yellow Fin), Oil (Sunflower Seed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Springwater, Natural Lemon Powder, Black Pepper, Sea Salt.

Check Sirena Tuna Lemon and Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Sirena Tuna Lemon and Pepper | Spoonful