Is Sirloin Burger Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned beef sirloin burgers with onions
  • beef sirloin
  • beef stock
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

seasoned beef sirloin burgers with onions

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Sirloin Burgers With Onions (Beef Sirloin, Rehydrated Onions, Salt, Potassium Chloride), Carrots, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Beans, Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Green Split Peas, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid

Check Sirloin Burger Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
MeatySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go