Is SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK Gluten Free?

Description
Thinly sliced sirloin offers savory, meaty flavor and a tender-yet-firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used in cheesesteaks, sandwiches, wraps, stir-fries and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and quick cooking, while some mention variability in slice thickness and occasional differences in packaging and labeling between purchases across purchase dates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural citrus flavor
- natural flavoring
natural citrus flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Thinly sliced sirloin offers savory, meaty flavor and a tender-yet-firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used in cheesesteaks, sandwiches, wraps, stir-fries and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and quick cooking, while some mention variability in slice thickness and occasional differences in packaging and labeling between purchases across purchase dates.
Ingredients
Beef Sirloin, Seasoning [Salt, Dried Garlic And Onion, Spices, Maltodextrin, Natural Citrus Flavor (Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavoring)].
Check SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Frozen


