Is Siviero Maria Affogato All'amarena, 2.82 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- skim milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cherry Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Black Cherry Juice Sugar, Pectin And Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Candied Cherry, Cherries , High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Black Berry Juice, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Flavors
Check Siviero Maria Affogato All'amarena, 2.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Siviero Maria Affogato All'amarena, 2.82 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Blackout – 2.82 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Deep Dark Sea Salt – 2.82 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz
Goya Maria Cookies - 6.7 Oz
Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Quinoa – 2.82 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Siviero Maria Affogato All'amarena, 2.82 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


