Is Six Fortune Prepared Broad Bean Spicy Flavour 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broad Bean, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Chilli, Sichuan Pepper, Aniseed Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Maltodextrin (Gluten), Black Pepper, Chilli Extract, Sichuan Pepper Oil, Acidity Regulator (E500i)
Check Six Fortune Prepared Broad Bean Spicy Flavour 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Six Fortune Prepared Broad Bean Spicy Flavour 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Miss Vickie's Spicy Dill Pickle Flavour
Where to buy
Six Fortune Prepared Broad Bean Spicy Flavour 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


