Is Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- carrageenan
- 97% whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- 100% whey protein plus blend
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- L-leucine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, 97% Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-glutamine), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nut And Peanut Ingredients.
Check Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


