Is Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- L-leucine
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, 97% Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-glutamine), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nut And Peanut Ingredients.
Check Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


