Is Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- 97% whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- 100% whey protein plus blend
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- L-leucine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, 97% Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-glutamine), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nut And Peanut Ingredients.
Check Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Six Star Whey Protein, 100%, Plus, Vanilla Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


