Is SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST BARBECUE DIPPING SAUCE, SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTATO STARCH, OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, FLAVOR, BHT), FLAVOR. BBQ SAUCE: INVERT SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MUSTARD, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPERS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST BARBECUE DIPPING SAUCE, SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
DippingLunchMeal PrepSnacking