Is SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST BARBECUE DIPPING SAUCE, SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTATO STARCH, OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, FLAVOR, BHT), FLAVOR. BBQ SAUCE: INVERT SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MUSTARD, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPERS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST BARBECUE DIPPING SAUCE, SKEWERS CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
DippingLunchMeal PrepSnacking