Is Skillet Chicken Pot Pie Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor & turmeric

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING THYME, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED), YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR & TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Skillet Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDiningLunchDinner