Is SKIM MILK AMERICAN SINGLES CHEESE SLICES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • skim milk cheese
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, SKIM MILK CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SALT, MILK*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CHEESE CULTURE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check SKIM MILK AMERICAN SINGLES CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep