Is Skim Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • faible teneur en cholesterol al vitamins a&d added addonne de vitamines a et d mo 100% canadian milk lait 100% canadien reilson r/m proteent source of & calcium
  • presh neilson lait /md skim 0% ecreme milk frais foodland ontario ontario terre nourriciere low in cholesterol

faible teneur en cholesterol al vitamins a&d added addonne de vitamines a et d mo 100% canadian milk lait 100% canadien reilson r/m proteent source of & calcium

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

presh Neilson lait /MD skim 0% écrémé milk frais Foodland ONTARIO ONTARIO Terre nourricière LOW IN CHOLESTEROL, FAIBLE TENEUR EN CHOLESTÉROL AL VITAMINS A&D ADDED ADDONNE DE VITAMINES A ET D MO 100% CANADIAN MILK LAIT 100% CANADIEN Reilson Ⓡ/M PROTEENT SOURCE OF & CALCIUM

Check Skim Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothie