Is SKIM MILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT*, SORBIC ACID, AS A PRESERVATIVE. ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check SKIM MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast