Is Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chondroitin sulphate
- poultry fat
- duck meat meal 28
- glucosamine
chondroitin sulphate
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck meat meal 28.1%, brown rice 28%, naked oats, peas,� poultry fat, whole linseed, beet pulp, vitamins & minerals, brewer�s yeast, dicalcium phosphate, cellulose,� marine algae meal, MOS/GOS yeast cell (0.2%), MOS (2500mg/kg), FOS (1000mg/kg),��herb blend (750mg/kg), glucosamine (250mg/kg), chondroitin sulphate (150mg/kg), seaweed (150mg/kg), yucca (100mg/kg)
Check Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


