Is Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chondroitin sulphate
- poultry fat
- duck meat meal 28
- glucosamine
chondroitin sulphate
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck meat meal 28.1%, brown rice 28%, naked oats, peas,� poultry fat, whole linseed, beet pulp, vitamins & minerals, brewer�s yeast, dicalcium phosphate, cellulose,� marine algae meal, MOS/GOS yeast cell (0.2%), MOS (2500mg/kg), FOS (1000mg/kg),��herb blend (750mg/kg), glucosamine (250mg/kg), chondroitin sulphate (150mg/kg), seaweed (150mg/kg), yucca (100mg/kg)
Check Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Skinners Field & Trial Puppy & Junior Duck & Rice Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


