Is Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- protein pellets containing beef meat meal
protein pellets containing beef meat meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein pellets containing beef meat meal, extruded wholewheat biscuits, cooked flaked maize, wheat glucose syrup, baked wholewheat biscuits, cooked flaked peas, cooked wheatflakes, oils, vitamins, minerals and trace elements.
Check Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tony Packo Food Tony Packos Hot Dog Sauce, 7.5 oz
NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts - Sea Salt -- 9 Oz
(PACK OF 12) FOOD LION HOMESTYLE LOW FAT TURKEY GRAVY READY TO SERVE 12oz
Hampton House Seasoned Oven-Ready Dry Garlic Ribs
Purina Cat Chow High Protein Dry Cat Food, Complete - 15 lb. Bag
Where to buy
Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


