Is Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- baked wholewheat biscuits
- extruded wholewheat biscuits
- wheat glucose syrup
baked wholewheat biscuits
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein pellets containing beef meat meal, extruded wholewheat biscuits, cooked flaked maize, wheat glucose syrup, baked wholewheat biscuits, cooked flaked peas, cooked wheatflakes, oils, vitamins, minerals and trace elements.
Check Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tony Packo Food Tony Packos Hot Dog Sauce, 7.5 oz
NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts - Sea Salt -- 9 Oz
(PACK OF 12) FOOD LION HOMESTYLE LOW FAT TURKEY GRAVY READY TO SERVE 12oz
Hampton House Seasoned Oven-Ready Dry Garlic Ribs
Purina Cat Chow High Protein Dry Cat Food, Complete - 15 lb. Bag
Where to buy
Skinners Ruff & Ready Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


