Is Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolatey Ribbons (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Reduced Minerals Whey, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein, Cream, Calcium Carbonate, Inulin (Dietary Fiber), Natural Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbitol, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Salt

Check Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go