Is Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • cream
  • milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolatey Ribbons (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Reduced Minerals Whey, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein, Cream, Calcium Carbonate, Inulin (Dietary Fiber), Natural Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbitol, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Salt

Check Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go