Is Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolatey Ribbons (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Reduced Minerals Whey, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein, Cream, Calcium Carbonate, Inulin (Dietary Fiber), Natural Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbitol, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Salt

Check Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Skinny Cow Ice Cream Bars Low Fat Chocolate Truffle - 6-2.65 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go