Is Skinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peanut flour nonfat milk powder
  • unsweetened chocolate

peanut flour nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small cups deliver a bittersweet outer coating and a creamy, nut-forward center; texture contrasts crisp shell with smooth filling. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, portioned treat, or dessert accent; reviewers praise balanced sweetness, convenient single-serve sizing, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some note occasional variability in coating thickness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Allulose, Cocoa Butter, Cane Sugar, Organic Maple Sugar, Peanut Flour Nonfat Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla. Contains: Peanuts, Milk Produced On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Skinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Skinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

SafewayThrive Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking