Is Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reduced fat plain chocolate powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
milk
lactose

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Caramel, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Water, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Flavourings), Sugar, Peanuts, Water, Reduced Fat Plain Chocolate Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Palm Oil, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (Cellulose), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go