Is The Skinny Food Co. Zero Calorie Maple Syrup 425Ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This maple flavored syrup delivers a pronounced sweet maple taste, though some reviewers note a mild artificial aftertaste. Texture is thin and pourable with light viscosity, easy to drizzle and stir. Common uses include pancakes, waffles, oatmeal, yogurt, coffee, baking and drizzling over desserts; reviewers cite convenience and mixability often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Thickeners (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Flavouring, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate)

Check The Skinny Food Co. Zero Calorie Maple Syrup 425Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Skinny Food Co. Zero Calorie Maple Syrup 425Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping