Is Skinny Girl Chipotle Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle heat blends with tangy ranch notes in a creamy, pourable dressing that offers smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing sauce, reviewers note bold flavor and versatility while occasionally commenting on spiciness level and consistency, frequently in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Buttermilk, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Freshness), Titanium Dioxide (color), Dried Chipotle Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sucralose. Contains Milk.

Check Skinny Girl Chipotle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping