Is Skinny hot chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • micellar casein
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Micellar Casein (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Inulin (Fructo-oligosaccharide), Natural Flavourings, Cacoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucraiose), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Acorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin E (Dlalpha Tocopheryl Acetaete), Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Potassium Lodide), Allergens: For Allergens, See In Capital Letters

Check Skinny hot chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast