Is Skinny Pop Popcorn Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Butter-flavored popcorn characterized by a crisp, airy crunch and pronounced savory butter taste. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a movie-night snack, quick at-home treat, or party bowl topper. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and satisfying texture, while some users mention occasional variability in butter intensity across bags overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural non-dairy butter flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter-flavored popcorn characterized by a crisp, airy crunch and pronounced savory butter taste. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a movie-night snack, quick at-home treat, or party bowl topper. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and satisfying texture, while some users mention occasional variability in butter intensity across bags overall.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Sunflower oil, Modified palm oil, Sea salt, Natural non-dairy butter flavour, Lactic acid (flavour).
Check Skinny Pop Popcorn Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinny Pop Popcorn Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
popcorn
Love this popcorn and it causes no stomach issues for me!
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


