No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Skinny Pop Popcorn Cheddar Jalapeno Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Whey, Organic Non-Fat Dry Milk, Peppers (Green Bell, Jalapeno), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid Powder, Paprika Extract (for color). Contains: Milk.

Check Skinny Pop Popcorn Cheddar Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Skinny Pop Popcorn Cheddar Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Skinny Pop Popcorn Cheddar Jalapeno | Spoonful