Is Skinny Pop White Cheddar Popcorn Puffs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic whey
  • organic milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
organic milk
organic buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Flavor, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract

Check Skinny Pop White Cheddar Popcorn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Skinny Pop White Cheddar Popcorn Puffs is available at 4 retailers

RalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go