Is Skinny Pop White Cheddar Popcorn Puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • organic whey
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
organic buttermilk
organic milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Flavor, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract

Check Skinny Pop White Cheddar Popcorn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Skinny Pop White Cheddar Popcorn Puffs is available at 4 retailers

RalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go