Is Skinny Whip Toffee & Chocolate Snack Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (31%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Water, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Crisped Cereal (7%) [rice Flour, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Whey Powder (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Caramel Pieces (1%) [sugar, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Butter (milk), Fondant (sugar, Glucose Syrup), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Salt), Egg Albumen, Natural Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (cellulose). Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat, Egg.

Check Skinny Whip Toffee & Chocolate Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go