Is SkinnyDipped Almonds, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark cocoa flavor with a mildly bittersweet profile; a thin, even coating creates a smooth exterior that yields to a crisp, firm crunch. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert topping, or baking mix-in. Reviewers mention consistent crunch and balanced flavor, with occasional notes of uneven coating, or clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Organic Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds), Soy And Milk; Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check SkinnyDipped Almonds, Dark Chocolate Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go