Is SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy popcorn with a buttery flavor and crisp bite; reviewers report a mild, even, well-balanced taste and reliable crunch. Common uses include movie nights, casual snacking, parties, and on-the-go treats. Customer feedback cites convenient packaging, occasional variability in buttery intensity and mixed impressions of flavor consistency across bags sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural non-dairy butter flavor
natural non-dairy butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy popcorn with a buttery flavor and crisp bite; reviewers report a mild, even, well-balanced taste and reliable crunch. Common uses include movie nights, casual snacking, parties, and on-the-go treats. Customer feedback cites convenient packaging, occasional variability in buttery intensity and mixed impressions of flavor consistency across bags sometimes.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Non-Dairy Butter Flavor and Lactic Acid (for flavor).
Check SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


