Is SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural non-dairy butter flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy popcorn with a buttery flavor and crisp bite; reviewers report a mild, even, well-balanced taste and reliable crunch. Common uses include movie nights, casual snacking, parties, and on-the-go treats. Customer feedback cites convenient packaging, occasional variability in buttery intensity and mixed impressions of flavor consistency across bags sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Non-Dairy Butter Flavor and Lactic Acid (for flavor).

Check SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go