Is Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter - 64 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SKIPPY Creamy Peanut Butter in the 64 oz size is a popular and long-standing product that has been enjoyed since 1933. With just four ingredients and no artificial flavors or colors, it offers a simple and wholesome option. Providing 7 grams of protein, it can be enjoyed as a snack or incorporated into meals. SKIPPY Creamy Peanut Butter is available in a range of flavors, ensuring there is something for everyone's taste preferences. People have praised its delicious taste, making it a beloved choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed Oil), To Prevent Separation, Salt

Check Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter - 64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter - 64 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep