Is SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Super Chunk Extra Crunchy - 28 Oz Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • roasted peanuts

roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Skippy peanut butter spread super chunk extra crunchy 28 oz is a well-known brand that has been making peanut butter since 1933. It contains 4 ingredients and provides 7 grams of protein. Skippy is gluten-free, with no artificial flavors or colors, making it a popular choice for snacks and meals. People often describe Skippy as delicious and the best peanut butter they have ever tasted. Many individuals grew up eating Skippy and appreciate its smooth and chunky texture. With its right amount of nuts, Skippy is considered great for snacks. Enjoying Skippy in various ways is endless, making it a versatile and flavorful choice for peanut butter lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed Oil), To Prevent Separation, Salt

Check SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Super Chunk Extra Crunchy - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Super Chunk Extra Crunchy - 28 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go