Is Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Airy, melt in the mouth crisps with a tangy prawn cocktail flavour; reviewers commonly describe the taste as light, slightly briny and subtly seafood like. Texture is fluffy and quick dissolving. Typically consumed as a casual at home snack, shared at gatherings or with drinks; reviews mention nostalgia and variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Airy, melt in the mouth crisps with a tangy prawn cocktail flavour; reviewers commonly describe the taste as light, slightly briny and subtly seafood like. Texture is fluffy and quick dissolving. Typically consumed as a casual at home snack, shared at gatherings or with drinks; reviews mention nostalgia and variability.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Potassium Chloride, Dried Spirit Vinegar Extract, Potato Starch, Dried Tomato, Dried Yeast Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Clove Extract], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt
Check Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Lay's Baked Barbeque Potato Crisps 1.125 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


