Is SKITTLES Bite Size Candies - Original Fruit Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavors
- food starch-modified
- coloring
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Apple Fruit Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gelatin, Food Starch-modified, Coloring (Includes Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check SKITTLES Bite Size Candies - Original Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SKITTLES Bite Size Candies - Original Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
SKITTLES Bite Size Candies - Original Fruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


