Is Skittles Fruits Sweets Fun Size Bags Multipack 18 x 18g Gluten Free?

Description
Small, colorful fruit-flavored pieces deliver distinct sweet-tart tastes and a firm, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, trick-or-treat distribution, and portion-controlled treats. Reviews note reliable flavor variety and convenience, while some mention excessive sweetness, occasional stickiness, and mixed opinions on value, packaging, and durability over time.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- dextrin
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful fruit-flavored pieces deliver distinct sweet-tart tastes and a firm, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, trick-or-treat distribution, and portion-controlled treats. Reviews note reliable flavor variety and convenience, while some mention excessive sweetness, occasional stickiness, and mixed opinions on value, packaging, and durability over time.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Modified Starch, Colours (E162, E163, E170, E160a, E100, E132, E133), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)
Check Skittles Fruits Sweets Fun Size Bags Multipack 18 x 18g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Fruits Sweets Fun Size Bags Multipack 18 x 18g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY FUN SIZE BARS, CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY
Skittles Bite Size Candies Original
WHIPPED UP, FLUFFY CHOCOLATE-ON-CHOCOLATE FUN SIZE BARS, WHIPPED UP, FLUFFY CHOCOLATE-ON-CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Pouch


