Is Skittles Gummies Wild Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, fruity wild berry flavors combine with a soft, chewy gummy texture to deliver individually flavored pieces often used for snacking, party bowls, or baking decorations. Customer feedback commonly notes bold sweetness, varied intensity among pieces, pleasant chew, occasional stickiness, and popularity with children and gifting occasions, trends noted online.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sunflower oil, colors
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sunflower oil, colors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, fruity wild berry flavors combine with a soft, chewy gummy texture to deliver individually flavored pieces often used for snacking, party bowls, or baking decorations. Customer feedback commonly notes bold sweetness, varied intensity among pieces, pleasant chew, occasional stickiness, and popularity with children and gifting occasions, trends noted online.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax.
Check Skittles Gummies Wild Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Gummies Wild Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Gummies Wild Berry is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


