Is Skittles Original Littles Candies, Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tiny, fruit-flavored chewy pieces deliver a mix of sweet-tart tastes and a dense, slightly firm chew. Customers note consistent, vivid flavors and convenient small size for snacking, sharing, party bowls, or on-the-go treats. Texture holds through prolonged chewing; packaging often cited as easy to portion and distribute in mixed-color pieces.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin-free
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin-free
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tiny, fruit-flavored chewy pieces deliver a mix of sweet-tart tastes and a dense, slightly firm chew. Customers note consistent, vivid flavors and convenient small size for snacking, sharing, party bowls, or on-the-go treats. Texture holds through prolonged chewing; packaging often cited as easy to portion and distribute in mixed-color pieces.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX, GLUTEN-FREE, GELATIN-FREE
Check Skittles Original Littles Candies, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Original Littles Candies, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


