Is Skittles Original Vegan?

Description
Small, round fruit flavored candies offer bright, sweet tart flavors and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie nights, or as colorful baking decorations. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors and nostalgic appeal, while noting variable sweetness and occasional comments about artificial taste perceptions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round fruit flavored candies offer bright, sweet tart flavors and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie nights, or as colorful baking decorations. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors and nostalgic appeal, while noting variable sweetness and occasional comments about artificial taste perceptions.
Ingredients
Strawberry: Citric acid, artificial flavors, aspartame+, maltodextrin, monocalcium phosphate, contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide, acesulfame potassium, artificial color, red 40, blue 1. Green apple: Citric acid, aspartame+, maltodextrin*, monocalcium phosphate, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium oxide, contains 2% or less of the following: acesulfame potassium, artificial color, yellow 5, blue 1. Orange: Citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, aspartame+, maltodextrin, sodium citrate, contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide, salt, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, yellow 6. Grape: Citric acid, aspartame+, maltodextrin, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium oxide, contains 2% or less of the following: artificial color, acesulfame potassium, red 40, blue 1. Contains phenylalanine.
Check Skittles Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


