Is Skittles Original Vegetarian?

Description
Small, round fruit flavored candies offer bright, sweet tart flavors and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie nights, or as colorful baking decorations. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors and nostalgic appeal, while noting variable sweetness and occasional comments about artificial taste perceptions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round fruit flavored candies offer bright, sweet tart flavors and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie nights, or as colorful baking decorations. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors and nostalgic appeal, while noting variable sweetness and occasional comments about artificial taste perceptions.
Ingredients
Strawberry: Citric acid, artificial flavors, aspartame+, maltodextrin, monocalcium phosphate, contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide, acesulfame potassium, artificial color, red 40, blue 1. Green apple: Citric acid, aspartame+, maltodextrin*, monocalcium phosphate, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium oxide, contains 2% or less of the following: acesulfame potassium, artificial color, yellow 5, blue 1. Orange: Citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, aspartame+, maltodextrin, sodium citrate, contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide, salt, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, yellow 6. Grape: Citric acid, aspartame+, maltodextrin, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium oxide, contains 2% or less of the following: artificial color, acesulfame potassium, red 40, blue 1. Contains phenylalanine.
Check Skittles Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


