Is Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, brightly colored candies deliver distinct fruit flavors—lemon, orange, grape, strawberry, and green apple—each offering a firm, chewy texture that softens when bitten. Often shared at parties, cinemas, or as a snack; reviewers note consistent flavor variety, convenient tear-and-share packaging, occasional stickiness, and predictable sweetness levels, suitable for casual sharing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Small, brightly colored candies deliver distinct fruit flavors—lemon, orange, grape, strawberry, and green apple—each offering a firm, chewy texture that softens when bitten. Often shared at parties, cinemas, or as a snack; reviewers note consistent flavor variety, convenient tear-and-share packaging, occasional stickiness, and predictable sweetness levels, suitable for casual sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Apple Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Colors (Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax
Check Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


