Is Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies Vegetarian?

Description
Small, brightly colored candies deliver distinct fruit flavors—lemon, orange, grape, strawberry, and green apple—each offering a firm, chewy texture that softens when bitten. Often shared at parties, cinemas, or as a snack; reviewers note consistent flavor variety, convenient tear-and-share packaging, occasional stickiness, and predictable sweetness levels, suitable for casual sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small, brightly colored candies deliver distinct fruit flavors—lemon, orange, grape, strawberry, and green apple—each offering a firm, chewy texture that softens when bitten. Often shared at parties, cinemas, or as a snack; reviewers note consistent flavor variety, convenient tear-and-share packaging, occasional stickiness, and predictable sweetness levels, suitable for casual sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Apple Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Colors (Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax
Check Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Skittles Original Fruit Tear N Share Bite Size Candies is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


