Is Skittles Sour Vegan?

Description
Tangy, puckering flavor delivers an immediate sour punch followed by a sweet finish; small, chewy pieces offer a firm yet yielding bite. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, movie treats, or party bowl fillers; reviewers note bold acidity, satisfying chew, and occasional complaints about excessive sour intensity and varying texture preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- tapioca dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, colors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, puckering flavor delivers an immediate sour punch followed by a sweet finish; small, chewy pieces offer a firm yet yielding bite. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, movie treats, or party bowl fillers; reviewers note bold acidity, satisfying chew, and occasional complaints about excessive sour intensity and varying texture preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Titanium Dioxide Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax.
Check Skittles Sour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Sour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Sour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


