Is Skittles Squir & Surs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • indigo carmine
  • natural and artificial flavours

indigo carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, fruit-flavored pieces deliver a sour sugar coating that gives an initial tart bite followed by a sweeter, chewy center. Texture is firm and elastic, often enjoyed for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, or as a candy-topping. Reviewers note pronounced sourness, consistent chew, and occasional flavor variation between pieces overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, corn syrup); Citric acid, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, tapioca dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavours, sodium citrate, carnauba wax, allura red, tartrazine, indigo carmine, sunset yellow FCF, sunset yellow, titanium dioxide, brilliant blue FCF.

Check Skittles Squir & Surs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go