Is Skittles & Starbursts Fun Size Halloween Candy Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • less than 2% - citric acid, gelatin, food starch-modified, coloring
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • less than 2% citric acid, dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, coloring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skittles Original Bite Size Candies : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Apple Juice From Concentrate , Less than 2% Citric Acid , Dextrin , Modified Corn Starch , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Coloring ( Includes Yellow 6 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Yellow 5 , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Blue 1 Lake , Blue 1 ) , Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) . Starburst Original Fruit Chews : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil and/or Palm Oil , Fruit Juice From Concentrate ( Apple , Strawberry , Lemon , Orange , Cherry ) , Less than 2% - Citric Acid , Dextrin , Gelatin , Food Starch-modified , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) , Coloring ( Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 ) .

Check Skittles & Starbursts Fun Size Halloween Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Skittles & Starbursts Fun Size Halloween Candy Bag is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go